Information about Farm-r

Privacy

Get in touch any time on 01665252055 or hello@farm-r.com

Privacy Policy

Who We Are 

Farm-r Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’  or ‘our’ or Farm-r) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law (GDPR May 2018). This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.


Farm-r Ltd’s registered office is at Registered office address: Farm-r Ltd, 71 - 75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. Company number: 10333276 

FARM-R® is a Registered Trademark

Our Data Protection Officer is Daniel Robinson, you can contact him on dan@farm-r.com and 01665 252 055


Information That We Collect

Farm-r processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. We will never provide your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes.

The personal data that we collect may include: -

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Contact Telephone Number

 

We collect information in the following ways: -

  • Membership Sign up Form
  • Contact made by you via post, email or telephone where you provide any personal data
  • Place an order for products or services on our website 
  • Complete online contact form
  • Completion of surveys
  • When you visit or browse our website in accordance with our cookie policy at the end of this notice


How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Farm-r takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.


Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Farm-r processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source


If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.


Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or to facilitate the processing of orders. requesting quotations and arranging deliveries or where there is a legal or contractual requirement.


Safeguarding Measures

We take your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place. Our security measures include firewalls, anti-virus software, encryption of data in transit, password protection and role based access. 


Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary. We are required under UK tax law to keep your buying information (invoices), basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, for example an email newsletter, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.


Promotions & Offers

Occasionally, we would like to contact you with details of specific products, offers, services, competitions, newsletters, promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options on the email itself or by contacting us directly.


Transfers of the information outside the EU and the European Economic Area

Information may be stored to a server that may be located inside or outside of the EU and the European Economic Area.


Cookie Policy

The first time you use Farm-r we will notify you that we use cookies in order to optimise the  functionality of the site. If you do not agree to our use of cookies in this way, you should set your browser settings to disable cookies. If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your user experience while using Farm-r.


Lodging A Complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information please contact one of our Data Protection Officer via the email support@farm-r.com, alternatively you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.



Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF



0303 1231113 (local rate) 

01625 545745 (national rate)

www.ico.org.uk